State v. Hubbard , 2021 Ohio 1740 ( 2021 )
[…] was additional contraband in the vehicle.
    {¶ 36} Additionally, the driver of the vehicle failed to immediately inform Sergeant
    Swallen that she possessed a CCW permit and that there was a loaded firearm in the
    subject vehicle.   Only after Sergeant Swallen input her information into the LEADS
    system and returned to the vehicle did she inform him that she had a CCW permit and
    that there was a firearm in the vehicle. The loaded firearm was later found during a
    search of the vehicle on the floorboard of the front passenger seat.
    {¶ 37} R.C. 2923.126(A) states in pertinent part:
    * * * If a licensee is the driver or an occupant of a motor vehicle that is
    stopped as the result of a traffic stop or a stop for another law enforcement
    purpose and if the licensee is transporting or has a loaded handgun in the
    motor vehicle at that time, the licensee shall promptly inform any law
    enforcement officer who approaches the vehicle while stopped that the
    licensee has been issued a concealed handgun license and that the
    licensee currently possesses or has a loaded handgun * * *.
    {¶ 38} We also note that once all of the passengers were removed from the vehicle
    and patted down, the driver was found to have $1,000 in cash on her person, the front
    seat passenger was found to have $1,000 cash on his person, and Hubbard was found