Louisville City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Groffre Invests. , 2022 Ohio 3492 ( 2022 )
[…] Bd. of Revision, 9th Dist. No.
    05CA0048, 
    2006-Ohio-1042
    , ¶ 6. An abuse of discretion means the trial court was
    unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable in its ruling. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 219, 
    450 N.E.2d 1140
     (1983).
    Stark County, Case No. 2022CA00019                                                          6
    {¶13} In North Royalton City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of
    Revision, 
    129 Ohio St.3d 172
    , 
    2011-Ohio-3092
    , 
    950 N.E.2d 955
    , the Ohio Supreme Court
    held:
    R.C. 5713.03 states the general rule that when a “tract, lot, or parcel
    has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a
    willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the
    tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price * * * to be the true
    value for taxation purposes.” Under this provision, “‘the uniform rule [in real
    property taxation] is that property should be valued in accordance with an
    actual sale price where the criteria of the recency and the arm's-length
    character of the sale are satisfied.’” Woda Ivy Glen Ltd. Partnership v.