W6 Restaurant Group, Ltd. v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm. , 2022 Ohio 3511 ( 2022 )
[…] Twenty-first Amendment, and has exercised its authority to so regulate alcohol through
    Title 43 of the Revised Code. R.C. 4301.011. Pursuant to R.C. 4301.03, the General
    Assembly vested the commission with authority to enact regulations "necessary to carry out
    [Chapter 4301.] and Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code," and specifically delegated to the
    commission authority to enact regulations "with reference to the hours of the day during
    which and the persons to whom intoxicating liquor of any class may be sold, and rules with
    reference to the manner of sale." R.C. 4301.03(I).
    {¶ 42} R.C. 4303.16 provides that a D-3a permit may be issued to the holder of a D-
    3 permit11 "whenever the holder's place of business is operated after one a.m. and spirituous
    liquor is sold or consumed after that hour." R.C. 4303.16. The holder of a D-3a permit
    "may sell spirituous liquor during the same hours as the holders of D-5 permits under this
    chapter and Chapter 4301. of the Revised Code or the rules of the liquor control
    commission." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4303.16. If a D-3a permit holder is also the holder
    of D-112 and D-213 permits, the holder "may sell beer" and "may sell intoxicating liquor after
    one a.m." R.C. 4303.16. R.C. 4303.18 provides that a D-5 permit "may be issued" to a