W6 Restaurant Group, Ltd. v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm. , 2022 Ohio 3511 ( 2022 )
[…] of D-112 and D-213 permits, the holder "may sell beer" and "may sell intoxicating liquor after
    one a.m." R.C. 4303.16. R.C. 4303.18 provides that a D-5 permit "may be issued" to a
    restaurant "to sell beer and any intoxicating liquor at retail * * * for consumption on the
    11R.C. 4303.15 provides that a D-3 permit may be issued to a restaurant "to sell spirituous liquor at retail, * * *
    for consumption on the premises where sold," and provides that "[n]o sales of intoxicating liquor shall be
    made by a holder of a D-3 permit after one a.m."
    12R.C. 4303.13 provides that a D-1 permit "may be issued" to a restaurant "to sell beer at retail either in glass
    or container, for consumption on the premises where sold."
    13R.C. 4303.14 provides that the holder of a D-2 permit "may be issued" to a restaurant to "sell cider, wine,
    and prepared and bottled cocktails, [and] cordials."
    Nos. 21AP-407, 21AP-409 and 21AP-410                                                                        19