W6 Restaurant Group, Ltd. v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm. , 2022 Ohio 3511 ( 2022 )
[…] alcohol subject to the rules of the commission. As the General Assembly has conferred
    broad authority on the commission to regulate the hours during which alcohol may be sold,
    Ohio Adm.Code 4301:1-1-80's restriction on the hours of sale does not contravene an
    express provision of a statute. See State ex rel. Navistar Internatl. Transp. Corp. v. Indus.
    Comm., 10th Dist. No. 04AP-638, 
    2005-Ohio-3284
    , ¶ 13, quoting Kelly at 459 (stating that
    14Pursuant to 2021 S.B. No. 102, effective March 23, 2022, R.C. 4303.18 now also states that a D-5 permit
    holder "may sell beer and intoxicating liquor from five-thirty a.m. until two-thirty a.m. the following day but
    shall not sell beer and intoxicating liquor between the hours of two-thirty a.m. and five-thirty a.m. on any
    day."
    15W6 asserts in its reply brief that "the use of any rule (i.e. Ohio Adm.Code 4301:1-1-13, Ohio Adm.Code
    4301:1-1-80, or Ohio Adm.Code 4301:1-1-49) to prohibit sales prior to" the 1 a.m. time set forth in R.C.