W6 Restaurant Group, Ltd. v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm. , 2022 Ohio 3511 ( 2022 )
[…] alcohol from "Monday to Saturday between the hours of two thirty a.m. and five thirty
    a.m.," and on Sunday "between the hours of two thirty a.m. and Sunday midnight, unless
    statutorily authorized otherwise." Ohio Adm.Code 4301:1-1-49(C)(1) and (2).15
    {¶ 44} As the General Assembly expressly granted the commission authority to
    regulate the hours during which alcohol may be sold in R.C. 4301.03(I), and Ohio
    Adm.Code 4301:1-1-80 regulates the hours of sale, the commission promulgated Ohio
    Adm.Code 4301:1-1-80 pursuant to an express statutory grant of power. Although R.C.
    4303.16 states the holder of a D-3a permit "may sell"16 alcohol after 1 a.m., the statute also
    states that a D-3a permit holder "may sell spiritous liquor during the same hours as * * *
    the rules of the liquor control commission." R.C. 4303.16. Accordingly, in R.C. 4303.16 the
    General Assembly expressly made the hours during which a D-3a permit holder may sell
    alcohol subject to the rules of the commission. As the General Assembly has conferred