State v. Morrissey , 2021 Ohio 4471 ( 2021 )
[…] commission of any felony or flight thereafter[]”.
    -7-
    Case No. 6-21-02
    {¶14} Morrissey was also convicted of Theft in violation of R.C.
    2913.02(A)(1), which provides: “[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of
    property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property
    or services * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized to give
    consent[]”.
    {¶15} Morrissey was further convicted of Possessing Criminal Tools in
    violation of R.C. 2923.24(A), which provides: “[n]o person shall possess or have
    under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with
    purpose to use it criminally.”
    {¶16} Finally, Morrissey was convicted for Having Weapons While Under
    Disability in violation of R.C. 2923.13(A)(2), which provides: “[u]nless relieved
    from disability under operation of law or legal process, no person shall knowingly