State v. Taflinger , 2018 Ohio 456 ( 2018 )
[…] (2002). “The standard for plain error is whether, but for the error, the
    outcome of the proceeding clearly would have been otherwise.” State v. Hornbeck,
    
    155 Ohio App. 3d 571
    , 2003-Ohio-6897, 
    802 N.E.2d 184
    , ¶ 16 (2d Dist.), citing
    State v. Long, 
    53 Ohio St. 2d 91
    , 
    372 N.E.2d 804
    (1978). Notice of plain error is
    taken “only to ‘prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.’” State v. Davis, 3d Dist.
    Seneca No. 13-16-30, 2017-Ohio-2916, ¶ 23, quoting 
    Long, supra
    , at paragraph
    three of the syllabus.
    {¶18} R.C. 2929.41(A) addresses the issue of multiple sentences and reads,
    in its relevant part, as follows:
    Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, a jail term or
    sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served
    concurrently with a prison term or sentence of imprisonment for
    felony served in a state or federal correctional institution.
    R.C. 2929.41(A). See State v. Polus, 
    145 Ohio St. 3d 266
    , 2016-Ohio-655, 
    48 N.E.3d 553
    , ¶ 10 (holding that “subject only to the exceptions stated in R.C.
    - 10 -
    Case No. 8-17-20
    2929.41(B)(3), a trial court must impose concurrent sentences for felony and