Pirock v. Crain , 2022 Ohio 3612 ( 2022 )
[…] Bank One Corp., 
    121 Ohio St.3d 546
    , 2009-Ohio-
    306, 
    906 N.E.2d 396
    , ¶ 7. “However, there are exceptions to this rule.” 
    Id.
     “Attorney
    fees may be awarded when a statute or an enforceable contract specifically provides for
    the losing party to pay the prevailing party’s attorney fees, * * * or when the prevailing
    party demonstrates bad faith on the part of the unsuccessful litigant * * *.” 
    Id.
    17
    Case No. 2021-T-0060
    {¶75} Here, the trial court considered whether the plaintiffs were entitled to
    attorney fees pursuant to R.C. 2113.36, which provides, in part, that “[i]f an attorney has
    been employed in the administration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the
    executor or administrator shall be allowed as a part of the expenses of administration.”
    See also In re Estate of Murray, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2004-T-0030, 
    2005-Ohio-1892
    ,
    ¶ 20. The trial court determined that this statute was inapplicable; therefore, the American
    rule barred the plaintiffs’ request.
    {¶76} We agree that R.C. 2113.36 was inapplicable.