State v. McDaniel , 2021 Ohio 724 ( 2021 )
[…] incident. Mr. McDaniel explained that the recording from several days earlier had
    been an accident—he intended to record his girlfriend (allegedly with her consent),
    rather than the roommate.        Mr. McDaniel then relinquished his phone for
    inspection, but the roommate testified that only the earlier 17-minute recording
    remained on the phone—the video from that day had vanished. The roommate
    obtained a copy of the video, which was admitted into evidence at trial.
    {¶4}   The state charged Mr. McDaniel with voyeurism under R.C.
    2907.08(B), which provides: “No person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or
    gratifying the person’s self, shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade
    the privacy of another to videotape, film, photograph, or otherwise record the other
    person in a state of nudity.” Because it was undisputed that Mr. McDaniel recorded
    the roommate, the only issue at trial was whether he intended to record her. The
    resolution of this question boiled down to witness credibility.      Evidence in Mr.