Ramos v. Canton ( 2022 )
[…] the end of the sentence.
    Since the Court finds that the Defendant was not required to file an
    injury report in this matter, the Court finds that R.C. 4123.28, does not apply
    to extend the statute of limitations for filing. As such, the Court finds that
    Plaintiffs C-5 Application for Death Benefits was not timely filed pursuant to
    R.C. 4123.84, as it was filed beyond the one-year statute of limitations set
    forth therein.
    {¶ 19} While we ultimately affirm, I do so on different grounds than those found by
    the trial court.
    {¶ 20} The first sentence of R.C. 4123.28 requires the recording of all injuries "fatal
    or otherwise, received or contracted by his employees in the course of their employment
    and resulting in seven days or more of total disability," and requires a written report to the
    bureau "[w]ithin a week after acquiring knowledge of an injury or death therefrom." One
    Stark County, Case No. 2021 CA 00076                                                     10
    can argue a fatal injury results in seven days or more of total disability because the
    employee is dead, or does not result in seven days or more of total disability because the