Ramos v. Canton ( 2022 )
[…] Cortez, Child, Oficina Del Migrante. Maria Alonzo Cortez is listed as appellant's minor
    child, but the authority of Maria Alonzo Cortez to pursue this action was not questioned
    in the matter below and will not be addressed by this court. The appellate briefs refer to
    appellant as "Ramos" despite his death and to avoid confusion, we will follow suit.
    {¶ 5} In a decision mailed April 9, 2020, the district hearing officer denied the
    application for death benefits, finding the application was filed beyond the statute of
    limitations of one year [R.C. 4123.84(A)]. Appellant had argued the statute of limitations
    was extended by appellee's failure to file the report described in R.C. 4123.28(A), wherein
    an employer "shall keep a record of all injuries and occupational diseases, fatal or
    Stark County, Case No. 2021 CA 00076                                                        3
    otherwise, received or contracted by his employees in the course of their employment
    and resulting in seven days or more of total disability" and within a week after acquiring
    knowledge of the death, "a report thereof shall be made in writing to the bureau of workers'
    compensation." Failure to file the report extends the statute of limitations. Appellee had