Ramos v. Canton ( 2022 )
[…] employees in the course of their employment and resulting in seven days or more of total
    disability.” “Total Disability” has a clear definition and I would find that the statue
    unambiguously requires seven days of total disability before the obligation to report is
    triggered.
    {¶41} I also must respectfully disagree with the conclusion that the Ohio
    Administrative Code provides support for a holding that a report was required in this case.
    Ohio Administrative Code Section 4123-3-03 tracks the language of R.C. 4123.28, but
    adds language that does not appear in the statute, effectively amending it. (Emphasis
    added.) Ohio Administrative Code Section 4123-3-03 adds language to the statute that
    alters the breadth of the statute: “Every employer shall keep a record of all injuries and
    occupational diseases resulting in seven days or more of total disability or death * * *.”
    (Emphasis added.) The addition of the words “or death” expands the reach of the statute.
    Stark County, Case No. 2021 CA 00076                                                      18