Ltd. Invest. Group Corp. v. Huntington Natl. Bank , 2022 Ohio 3657 ( 2022 )
[…] No. 2021-CA-25, 
    2022-Ohio-208
    , ¶ 12, fn. 1; Johnson v. Levy,
    10th Dist. No. 18AP-775, 
    2019-Ohio-3492
    , ¶ 5, fn. 1. As the docket and filings in case No.
    10 CV 2264 are publicly available on the internet, we take judicial notice of the docket and
    filings in that case.
    {¶ 47} According to Limited, the trial court found the February 17, 2010 cognovit
    judgment void for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, so the trial court did not have subject-
    matter jurisdiction to enter the February 27, 2013 cognovit judgment. We disagree.
    {¶ 48} Pursuant to R.C. 2323.13(A), "[a]n attorney who confesses judgment in a
    case, at the time of making such confession, must produce the warrant of attorney for
    making it to the court before which he makes the confession." This statutory provision
    requires the attorney confessing judgment to present the original warrant of attorney to the
    trial court. Huntington Natl. Bank v. 199 S. Fifth St. Co., LLC, 10th Dist. No. 10AP-1082,
    
    2011-Ohio-3707