Parmater v. Internet Brands, Inc. , 2015 Ohio 253 ( 2015 )
[…] the Secretary of State or otherwise, the authority of the corporation to do business
    ceases.").
    {¶ 14} Winding up affairs is "the process of settling the accounts and liquidating
    the assets of a partnership or corporation, for the purpose of making distribution of net
    assets to shareholders or partners and dissolving the concern." Consol. Freightways
    Corp. v. Allred, 10th Dist. No. 91AP-747 (Dec. 10, 1991), citing Black's Law Dictionary
    (5th Ed.1979). When winding up corporate affairs, R.C. 1701.88(D) provided that the
    "directors of the corporation and their successors shall act as a board of directors * * *
    until the affairs of the corporation are completely wound up. * * * [T]he directors shall
    proceed as speedily as is practicable to a complete winding up of the affairs of the
    corporation [and] * * * may exercise all the authority of the corporation."
    {¶ 15} Even if Parmater was attempting to wind up the affairs of GJ Inc. through
    this lawsuit, he has no authority to do so. Parmater was removed from the board of
    directors, as well as his position as vice president, in August 2002. Indeed, Parmater