Parmater v. Internet Brands, Inc. , 2015 Ohio 253 ( 2015 )
[…] Rhoades v. Chase Bank, 10th Dist. No. 10AP-469, 2010-
    Ohio-6537, ¶ 24, citing State ex rel. O'Brien v. Messina, 10th Dist. No. 10AP-37, 2010-
    Ohio-4741, ¶ 17, citing Porter Drywall, Inc. v. Nations Constr., LLC, 10th Dist. No. 07AP-
    726, 2008-Ohio-1512, ¶ 11, citing State v. Childs, 
    14 Ohio St. 2d 56
    (1968), paragraph three
    of the syllabus.
    {¶ 13} Second, Parmater argues that under R.C. 1701.88, he was authorized to
    bring claims on behalf of GJ Inc. as part of the "winding up" of GJ Inc.'s corporate affairs.
    At the time of the purchase agreement, R.C. 1701.88(A) provided, in part, that:
    When a corporation is dissolved voluntarily, when the articles
    of a corporation have been canceled, or when the period of
    existence of the corporation specified in its articles has
    expired, the corporation shall cease to carry on business and
    shall do only such acts as are required to wind up its affairs, or
    to obtain reinstatement of the articles * * * and for such
    purposes it shall continue as a corporation.2
    See also Columbia Real Estate Title Ins. v. Columbia Title Agency, Inc., 
    11 Ohio App. 3d 284
    (10th Dist.1983); Buckeye Power Sales Co. v. Hightower, 10th Dist. No. 92AP-196
    (July 2, 1992) ("Under R.C. 1701.88(A), when the articles of incorporation are canceled by