In re D.L. , 2018 Ohio 2161 ( 2018 )
[…] counsel was ineffective for failing to object on constitutional grounds.
    Relevant Statutes
    {¶8}   R.C. 2929.14(B) is the adult felony-sentencing statute that governs
    sentences for gun specifications. A trial court is required to impose a prison term of
    three years when the offender used a firearm to facilitate the offense.           R.C.
    2929.14(B)(1)(a). Generally, “a court shall not impose more than one prison term on
    an offender under division (B)(1)(a) of this section for felonies committed as part of
    the same act or transaction.” R.C. 2929.14(B)(1)(b).
    {¶9}   Dispositions for juvenile specifications are governed by R.C. 2152.17.
    Under R.C. 2152.17(A)(2), if the juvenile court finds that the child used a weapon to
    facilitate the offense, then “the court shall commit the child to the department of
    youth services for the specification for a definite period of not less than one and not
    more than three years,” in addition to the commitment for the underlying offense. A
    3
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    commitment for a specification “cannot exceed[ ] five years for any one delinquent
    act.” R.C. 2152.17(E). Unlike the adult statute, R.C. 2152.17(E) allows the juvenile