Gebremikael v. Aruma , 2022 Ohio 3686 ( 2022 )
[…] violation of R.C. 3119.022.
    {¶19} Husband raised this issue in his motion to correct, and the trial court stated in
    its entry dated December 3, 2021, that the court did not count this other child because
    Husband failed to provide any documentation that he is obligated to support the child.
    Furthermore, using the Family Law Software, Inc. worksheet, the court apparently
    determined that if a child existed in Nigeria, the child did not live "with" Husband.
    DUTY TO SUPPORT
    {¶20} R.C. 3119.05(C) provides that a court shall adjust the amount of child support
    paid by a parent by determining "the amount of child support that each parent would be
    ordered to pay for all children for whom the parent has the legal duty to support." R.C.
    3119.05(C)(1). In other words, the child support credit amount uses the "number of children
    -5-
    Butler CA2022-02-022
    whom the parent is obligated to support." R.C. 3119.05(C)(2). A "duty to support" is defined
    as an "obligation imposed or imposable by law to provide support for a child, spouse, or
    former spouse, including an unsatisfied obligation to provide support." (Emphasis added.)
    R.C. 3115.102(D). Further, R.C. 3119.05(C)(1) requires that a court shall adjust the amount
    of child support paid by a parent to give credit for children not included in the current
    calculation by "determining the amount of child support that each parent would be ordered
    to pay for all children for whom the parent has the legal duty to support."                          R.C.
    3119.05(C)(1).
    {¶21} The trial court's finding that Husband was not "obligated to support" another
    child was based on Husband's inability to show a child support obligation. Husband argues