State v. Stargell , 2022 Ohio 3847 ( 2022 )
[…] {¶ 22} Stargell argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it discharged
    Juror No. 7 after jury deliberations had begun. Specifically, Stargell contends that the
    trial court was only permitted to remove Juror No. 7 if the court found that he was unable
    to perform his duties, which Stargell claims was not reflected in the record. Rather,
    Stargell claims that deliberations could have continued with Juror No. 7 on the jury panel
    and that the trial court's decision to replace him was an abuse of discretion.
    {¶ 23} “Crim.R. 24(G) and R.C. 2945.29 address removal of jurors during criminal
    trials.” State v. Cunningham, 2d Dist. Clark No. 2010-CA-57, 
    2012-Ohio-2794
    , ¶ 45.
    R.C. 2945.29 permits a court to replace a juror with an alternate “[i]f, before the conclusion
    of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform his duty[.]”
    Crim.R. 24(G)(1) similarly provides that alternate jurors “shall replace jurors who, prior to
    the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become or are found to be unable or
    disqualified to perform their duties.” Moreover, “[a]s of 2008, Crim.R. 24(G)(1) allows the