State v. Stargell , 2022 Ohio 3847 ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at ¶ 23. The
    appellate court found that the defendant had not demonstrated that the outcome of his
    trial would have been different had the juror not been replaced. Id. at ¶ 26. The court
    further found no merit in Zaragoza's argument that the trial court had improperly
    interviewed the juror without him or his counsel present, thereby depriving him of the right
    to be present during all proceedings. Id. at ¶ 29.        We find Zaragoza to be clearly
    distinguishable from Stargell’s case.
    {¶ 35} We emphasize that R.C. 2945.29 permits a court to replace a juror with an
    alternate “[i]f, before the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason
    -29-
    is unable to perform his duty[.]” Crim.R. 24(G)(1) further provides that alternate jurors
    “shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become
    or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties” and that, “[i]f an alternate