State v. Williams , 2022 Ohio 3858 ( 2022 )
[…] Williams’s “unwillingness or inability to abide by law [sic] even while under court
    14.
    supervision, the vulnerabilities of electronic monitoring * * *[,]” and the apparent feud
    between Williams and Sykes support the court’s findings on the third element.
    A. Denial of bail
    {¶ 36} Under R.C. 2937.222, a trial court may deny bail to a defendant accused of
    certain serious felonies, including murder or a first- or second-degree felony, after
    holding a hearing and making certain findings. R.C. 2937.222(A), (B). Specifically, the
    trial court must find by clear and convincing evidence that (1) “the proof is evident or the
    presumption great * * *” that the defendant committed the serious felonies he was
    charged with, (2) the defendant “poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any
    person or to the community, * * *” and (3) “no release conditions will reasonably assure
    the safety of that person and the community.” R.C. 2937.222(B). Clear and convincing
    evidence is more than “a mere ‘preponderance of the evidence,’ but not to the extent of