State v. Leffel , 2019 Ohio 1840 ( 2019 )
[…] inflections, and to use these observations to weigh their credibility. * * *.” State v. Miller,
    4th Dist. Hocking No. 18CA3, 
    2019-Ohio-92
    , ¶27-28.
    {¶14} A finding that a conviction is not against the manifest weight of the evidence
    necessarily encompasses a sufficiency finding as well.          State v. Skeins, 11th Dist.
    Trumbull No. 2017-T-0018, 
    2018-Ohio-134
    , ¶10, citing State v. McGowan, 7th Dist.
    Jefferson No. 14JE37, 
    2016-Ohio-48
    , ¶4.
    {¶15} R.C. 2903.04(A), involuntary manslaughter, prohibits a person from causing
    “the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting
    to commit a felony.”
    {¶16} “The term ‘proximate          result’ used    in R.C.     2903.04,    involuntary
    manslaughter, mandates that a person will be criminally responsible for causing the death
    of another only where the consequences of his conduct are direct, normal, and