State v. Leffel , 2019 Ohio 1840 ( 2019 )
[…] for those foreseeable consequences which are known to be, or should be known to be,
    within the scope of the risk created by his conduct.”).
    {¶17} Involuntary manslaughter is a crime of transferred intent. Stanley v. Turner,
    
    6 F.3d 399
    , 402 (6th Cir.1993), citing State v. Losey, 
    23 Ohio App.3d 93
    , 
    491 N.E.2d 379
    (1985). Thus, the requisite culpable mental state is the same as the culpable mental state
    of the underlying offense. 
    Id.
    4
    {¶18} Here, the predicate felony is corrupting another with drugs, in violation of
    R.C. 2925.02(A)(3)(C)(1), which states:
    {¶19} “(A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following:
    {¶20} “* * *
    {¶21} “(3) By any means, * * * furnish to another or induce or cause another to
    use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person,
    or cause the other person to become drug dependent;
    {¶22} “* * *
    {¶23} “(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of corrupting another with drugs.”
    {¶24} “Black's Law Dictionary * * * defines ‘furnish’ to mean ‘[t]o supply, provide,
    or equip, for accomplishment of a particular purpose.’” State v.