[Cite as Balister v. C*Mac Transp., L.L.C.,
[…] Furthermore, under the circumstances 5 In its decision, the trial court appeared to refer to 49 U.S.C. 14704, which provides: (a) In general. (1) Enforcement of order. A person injured because a carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 does not obey an order of the Secretary [of the Department of Transportation] or the [Surface Transportation] Board, as applicable, under this part, except an order for the payment of money, may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this subsection. A person may bring a civil action for injunctive relief for violations of sections 14102, 14103, and 14915(c). (2) Damages for violations. A carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part. 49 U.S.C. 14704(a). The trial court seemingly relied on 49 U.S.C. 14704(a)(1) to conclude that, in the absence of an order of the Secretary or the Board, Balister and Roadway could not maintain a cause of action for violations of the TIL regulations. But this is not the case. TIL claimants are “not required to obtain an administrative order prior to instituting suit.” Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Assn. v. C.R. England, Inc.,