Balister v. CMac Transp., L.L.C. , 2022 Ohio 3874 ( 2022 )
[…] C*Mac on Balister and Roadway’s TIL claims because these claims, as articulated
    in Balister and Roadway’s opening statement, were entirely unsustainable as a
    matter of law.5 Specifically, Balister and Roadway’s first TIL claim was untenable
    because motor carrier lessees like C*Mac are not obligated by 49 C.F.R.
    376.12(c)(1) to pay for towing and storage costs incurred by an independent owner-
    operator lessor during the term of the lease. Furthermore, under the circumstances
    5
    In its decision, the trial court appeared to refer to 49 U.S.C. 14704, which provides:
    (a) In general.
    (1) Enforcement of order. A person injured because a carrier or broker providing
    transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 does not obey an order
    of the Secretary [of the Department of Transportation] or the [Surface Transportation]
    Board, as applicable, under this part, except an order for the payment of money, may bring
    a civil action to enforce that order under this subsection. A person may bring a civil action
    for injunctive relief for violations of sections 14102, 14103, and 14915(c).
    (2) Damages for violations. A carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject
    to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of
    an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.
    49 U.S.C. 14704(a). The trial court seemingly relied on 49 U.S.C. 14704(a)(1) to conclude that, in the
    absence of an order of the Secretary or the Board, Balister and Roadway could not maintain a cause of action
    for violations of the TIL regulations. But this is not the case. TIL claimants are “not required to obtain an
    administrative order prior to instituting suit.” Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Assn. v. C.R. England, Inc.,