Balister v. CMac Transp., L.L.C. , 2022 Ohio 3874 ( 2022 )
[…] is intended to affect whether the lessor or driver provided by the lessor
    is an independent contractor or an employee of the authorized carrier
    lessee. An independent contractor relationship may exist when a
    carrier lessee complies with 49 U.S.C. 141023 and attendant
    administrative requirements.
    2
    “[T]he authorized carrier may perform authorized transportation in equipment it does not own only under
    the following conditions: * * * There shall be a written lease granting the use of the equipment and meeting
    the requirements contained in § 376.12.” 49 C.F.R. 376.11(a).
    3
    Among other things, 49 U.S.C. 14102 provides that the Secretary of the Department of Transportation “may
    require a motor carrier providing transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 that
    uses motor vehicles not owned by it to transport property under an arrangement with another party to * * *
    have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements
    prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the
    motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.” 49 U.S.C. 14102(a)(4).
    -16-
    Case No. 2-22-06
    49 C.F.R. 376.12(c)(1) and (4). Regulations containing provisions identical or
    similar to those contained in 49 C.F.R. 376.12(c)(1) have been on the books for