State v. Harpel ( 2020 )
[…] and the prison terms shall be imposed as described in division
    (G)(2) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code.
    R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d)(ii). See R.C. 2929.13(G)(2).
    {¶35} However, when a defendant is convicted of a fourth degree felony for
    violating R.C. 4511.19(A)(2), the trial court may impose “a mandatory prison term
    of one, two, three, four, or five years * * * if the offender also is convicted of or also
    pleads guilty to a specification of the type described in [R.C.] 2941.1413.”
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d)(ii). R.C. 2941.1413 reads, in its relevant
    part, as follows:
    Imposition of a mandatory additional prison term of one, two,
    three, four, or five years upon an offender * * * is precluded unless
    the indictment * * * charging a felony violation of division (A) of
    section 4511.19 of the Revised Code specifies that the offender,
    within twenty years of the offense, previously has been convicted
    of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses. The
    specification shall be stated at the end of the body of the
    indictment * * * and shall be stated in substantially the following
    form:
    ‘SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST
    COUNT). The Grand Jurors (or insert the person’s or the
    prosecuting attorney’s name when appropriate) further find and
    specify that (set forth that the offender, within twenty years of
    committing the offense, previously had been convicted of or
    pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses).’
    -16-
    Case No. 6-20-03
    R.C. 2941.1413(A). See R.C. 2929.13(G)(2). Thus,
    if the offender is being sentenced for a fourth degree felony OVI
    offense and the court does not impose a mandatory term of local
    incarceration * * *, the court shall impose upon the offender a
    mandatory prison term of one, two, three, four, or five years if the
    offender also is convicted of or also pleads guilty to a specification
    of the type described in section 2941.1413 of the Revised Code or
    shall impose upon the offender a mandatory prison term of sixty
    days or one hundred twenty days as specified in division (G)(1)(d)
    or (e) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code if the offender has not
    been convicted of and has not pleaded guilty to a specification of
    that type.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2929.13(G)(2).
    Legal Analysis
    {¶36} On appeal, Harpel argues that the trial court erred by imposing a prison
    term in the absence of the specification set forth in R.C. 2941.1413(A) in the original
    indictment. Doc. 1. This R.C. 2941.1413(A) specification must be included in the
    charging instrument in order for the trial court to impose “a mandatory prison term
    of one, two, three, four, or five years * * *.” R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d)(ii). See R.C.
    2941.1413(A).
    {¶37} However, at trial, the State never alleged nor attempted to prove that
    Harpel had five or more prior convictions in the twenty years preceding the instant
    offense.