Curtis v. Schmid, 07 Cae 11 0065 (10-3-2008) , 2008 Ohio 5239 ( 2008 )
[…] {¶ 68} Moreover, we find that appellant's general negligence claim against appellees Judith Schmid and Gary Buyer is barred by the recreational user statute.

    {¶ 69} The recreational user statute, R.C. 1533.181, states, in relevant part, as follows:

    {¶ 70} "A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:. . .

    {¶ 71} "(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."

    {¶ 72} R.C. 1533.181(B) states that R.C. 1533.181(A) applies to owners of privately owned property "whether or not the premises are kept open for public use . . ."

    {¶ 73} R.C. 1533.18 defines a "recreational user" as follows: "(B) ``Recreational user' means a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency of the state, or a lease payment or fee paid to the owner of privately owned lands, to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, or swim, or to operate a snowmobile, all-purpose vehicle, or four-wheel *Page 15 drive motor vehicle, or to engage in other recreational pursuits." R.C. 1533.18(C) states that "all-purpose vehicle" has the same meaning as in R.C. 4519.01. In turn, R.C. 4519.01 defines an "all-purpose vehicle" as including "vehicles commonly know as all terrain vehicles."