Curtis v. Schmid, 07 Cae 11 0065 (10-3-2008) , 2008 Ohio 5239 ( 2008 )
[…] Appellant specifically contends that the trial court erred in finding that appellant had assumed the risks associated with riding on an ATV and that the doctrine of primary assumption of the risk applied.

    {¶ 67} Based on our disposition of appellant's second assignment of error, appellant's third assignment of error is overruled.

    {¶ 68} Moreover, we find that appellant's general negligence claim against appellees Judith Schmid and Gary Buyer is barred by the recreational user statute.

    {¶ 69} The recreational user statute, R.C. 1533.181, states, in relevant part, as follows:

    {¶ 70} "A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:. . .

    {¶ 71} "(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."

    {¶ 72} R.C. 1533.181(B) states that R.C. 1533.181(A) applies to owners of privately owned property "whether or not the premises are kept open for public use . . ."