State v. Cook , 2016 Ohio 2823 ( 2016 )
[…] competence to stand trial, relevant considerations include: (1) doubts expressed by
    counsel as to the defendant's competence; (2) evidence of irrational behavior; (3) the
    defendant's demeanor at trial; and (4) prior medical opinion relating to competence to
    stand trial. Rubenstein, supra, 40 Ohio App.3d at 60-61, internal citation omitted.
    {¶67} The instant case differs from Rubenstein because the trial court was
    required to hold a hearing. We begin with the rebuttable presumption that a defendant is
    competent to stand trial. R.C. 2945.37(G); State v. Barton, 
    108 Ohio St.3d 402
    , 2006-
    Ohio-1324, 
    844 N.E.2d 307
    , ¶ 56. This presumption remains valid under R.C. 2945.37(G)
    unless, “after a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence” that the
    defendant is not competent. State v. Adams, 
    103 Ohio St.3d 508
    , 
    2004-Ohio-5845
    , 
    817 N.E.2d 29
    , ¶ 74.
    {¶68} Questions of an accused’s competency invoke constitutional concerns.