State v. Cook , 2016 Ohio 2823 ( 2016 )
[…] See, State v. Dye, 5th Dist. Licking No. 99-CA-2, 
    1999 WL 770619
    , *2 (Sept. 2, 1999). In order to find that the trial court abused its discretion, we
    must find that the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and
    Stark County, Case No. 2015CA00090                                                    15
    not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 219,
    
    450 N.E.2d 1140
     (1983).
    {¶64} The issue of appellant’s competency arose before trial. We therefore look
    to R.C. 2945.37(B), which states in pertinent part: “In a criminal action in a court of
    common pleas, a county court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense
    may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised
    before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as
    provided in this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court
    shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion.
    (Emphasis added.)” In interpreting this language, the courts of this state have held that
    a hearing is mandatory under these circumstances. State v. Bailey, 
    90 Ohio App.3d 58
    ,
    66, 
    627 N.E.2d 1078
     (11th Dist.1992), citing State v. Rubenstein, 
    40 Ohio App.3d 57