State v. Cook , 2016 Ohio 2823 ( 2016 )
[…] {¶44} On December 10, 2014, the trial court filed an Order Directing the
    Evaluation of Defendant’s Competence to Stand Trial. In a separate Judgment Entry filed
    December 16, 2014, the trial court recounted the procedural history of the case and the
    reasons for the sua sponte continuance of the trial date. The court further stated:
    * * * *.
    At the December 1, 2014 pre-trial, the State of Ohio raised the issue
    of [appellant’s] competency to stand trial; the Court expressed its own
    concern. R.C. 2945.37 states in part: (B) in a criminal action in a court of
    common pleas, a county court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor,
    or defense may raise the issue of Defendant’s competence to stand trial…
    The Court engaged in dialogue with [appellant], which raised more
    suspicion of his competency. [Appellant] acknowledged that in the past he
    had received some type of counseling at the Crisis Center. When the Court