In re E.E.D. , 2022 Ohio 4014 ( 2022 )
[…] parent or a relative is based solely on the best interest of the child.’”), quoting In re
    K.H., 9th Dist. Summit No. 27952, 
    2016-Ohio-1330
    , ¶ 12; In re A.C., 8th Dist.
    Cuyahoga No. 108442, 
    2019-Ohio-5127
    , ¶ 15 (‘“[W]hen a juvenile court awards legal
    custody following an adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency, it does so by
    examining what would be in the best interest of the child based on preponderance
    of the evidence.’”), quoting In re T.R., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 102071, 2015-Ohio-
    4177, ¶ 44; see also R.C. 2151.42(B) (“A court shall not modify or terminate an order
    granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since
    the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change
    has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal
    custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the
    best interest of the child.”).7
    When considering legal custody as a dispositional alternative
    following an adjudication of abuse, neglect or dependency, there is no “specific test
    or set of criteria” that must be applied to determine what is in a child’s best interest.
    In re S.G., 8th Dist.