In re E.E.D. , 2022 Ohio 4014 ( 2022 )
[…] the right to have physical care and control of the child and to determine where and
    with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline
    the child and to provide the child with food, shelter, education, and medical care, all
    subject to any residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities.” Thus, as
    E.E.D.’s legal custodian, J.L.T. had rights as the child’s legally recognized caretaker,
    which were subject only to the residual rights of E.E.D.’s parents. Legal custody is
    intended to be permanent. See R.C. 2151.42(B) (“An order of disposition issued
    under [R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), R.C. 2151.415(A)(3), or R.C. 2151.417] granting legal
    custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature.”); see also In
    re A.P., 9th Dist. Medina No. 12CA0022-M, 
    2012-Ohio-3873
    , ¶ 17-35 (where agency
    did not seek to terminate or modify prior legal custody order under R.C. 2151.42(B),
    grandmother did not lose her status as child’s “custodian” as it related to