In re E.E.D. , 2022 Ohio 4014 ( 2022 )
[…] Cuyahoga Nos.
    85241 and 85278, 
    2005-Ohio-2852
    , ¶ 13, quoting In re Mourey, 4th Dist. Athens
    No. 02CA48, 
    2003-Ohio-1870
    , ¶ 20.
    5   Mother and Father have not appealed the termination of their parental rights.
    The state asserts that because J.L.T. is not a parent of E.E.D., she
    lacks standing to appeal the juvenile court’s February 14, 2022 permanent custody
    order and her appeal should, therefore, be dismissed. We disagree.
    J.L.T. was granted legal custody of E.E.D. by court order in 2010. R.C.
    2151.011(B)(21) defines “[l]egal custody” as “a legal status that vests in the custodian
    the right to have physical care and control of the child and to determine where and
    with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline
    the child and to provide the child with food, shelter, education, and medical care, all
    subject to any residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities.” Thus, as
    E.E.D.’s legal custodian, J.L.T. had rights as the child’s legally recognized caretaker,
    which were subject only to the residual rights of E.E.D.’s parents. Legal custody is
    intended to be permanent. See R.C. 2151.42(B) (“An order of disposition issued