Costaras v. Gilson , 2022 Ohio 4011 ( 2022 )
[…] infliction of injury, criminal assault of another * * *.”).
    Ohio courts have held that this presumption is rebuttable and
    “disappears or is extinguished upon the production of substantial evidence to the
    contrary to counterbalance it.” Mohn v. Ashland Cty. Chief Med. Examiner, 5th
    Dist. Ashland No. 14-COA-031, 
    2015-Ohio-1985
    , ¶ 31.
    Upon review, we find no error in the court’s handling of the
    presumption against suicide.        Here, the Medical Examiner found, after its
    investigation, that the manner of death was suicide.          Under R.C. 313.19, the
    coroner’s finding “shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such
    death occurred * * *.” As discussed in our analysis of Janice’s fourth assignment of
    error, Janice did not present competent and credible evidence to rebut the
    presumption that the Medical Examiner’s verdict is the legally accepted cause of
    death. All evidence pointed toward the conclusion that Dr.