State v. A.G. ( 2021 )
[…] one conviction.
    The state presents three issues for this court to consider: (1) A.G.’s
    conviction for misdemeanor assault is an offense of violence, (2) A.G.’s conviction
    for attempted intimidation is an offense of violence, and (3) A.G. has more than four
    misdemeanors, which all make A.G. an ineligible offender. The state’s first issue is
    that A.G. is not an eligible offender because A.G. has been convicted of assault, which
    is an offense of violence.
    Sealing of a record involves several statutes. R.C. 2953.31 begins by
    stating, “As used in sections 2953.31 to 2953.36 of the Revised Code * * *.”
    Reviewing the facts of the instant case and recognizing that assault is an offense of
    violence, we then review R.C. 2953.36 for exceptions to sealing of record
    convictions. The version of R.C. 2953.36(A)(3) in effect when A.G. sought to seal
    her record states