[Cite as State v. Hurt,
[…] A statute may not be applied retroactively where the General Assembly did not so expressly intend. Consilio at ¶ 10. Furthermore, “[i]n Ohio, when the General Assembly reenacts, amends, or repeals a criminal statute, the substantive provisions of the former law apply to all pending prosecutions, but the defendants receive the benefit of a reduced ‘penalty, forfeiture, or punishment’ in the statute as amended, unless the General Assembly expresses another intent.” State v. Solomon,
2012-Ohio-5755,
983 N.E.2d 872, ¶ 16 (1st Dist.), citing R.C. 1.58, and State v. Rush,
83 Ohio St.3d 53,
697 N.E.2d 634(1998). This principle arises from R.C. 1.58, which provides: (A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not, except as provided in division (B) of this section: (1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any action taken thereunder; (2) Affect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, or incurred thereunder; (3) Affect any violation thereof or penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred in respect thereto, prior to the amendment or repeal; (4) Affect any investigation, proceeding, or remedy in respect of any such privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or amended. (B) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended. Thus, “if a statute is amended and becomes effective while the defendant’s case is pending in the trial court, then its applicability to the defendant’s case is guided by R.C. 1.58.” State v. Stiltner,
2021-Ohio-959, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 19CA3882, citing State v. Kaplowitz,
100 Ohio St.3d 205,