State v. Irwin-Debraux , 2019 Ohio 5013 ( 2019 )
[…] court must “consider the need for incapacitating the offender, deterring the offender and
    others from future crime, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution.” See 
    id. R.C. 2929.11(B)
    adds that a felony sentence “shall be reasonably calculated to achieve
    the two overriding purposes of felony sentencing, * * * commensurate with and not
    demeaning to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon [any]
    victim[s], and consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes committed by similar
    offenders.”
    {¶ 18} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.12(A), in “exercising [its] discretion” to determine “the
    most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in
    [R.C.] 2929.11,” a court must consider, among other things, a list of nine factors
    “indicating that [an] offender’s conduct [was] more serious than conduct normally
    constituting” the offense or offenses for which the offender was convicted; a list of four