Nationwide Energy Partners, L.L.C. v. Ohio Power Co. , 2022 Ohio 4099 ( 2022 )
[…] charges, classifications, and service.' " Pacific Indem. Co. v. Deems, 10th Dist. No. 19AP-
    No. 22AP-13                                                                                   5
    349, 
    2020-Ohio-250
    , ¶ 9, quoting Valentin v. Ohio Edison, 7th Dist. No. 11 MA 93, 2012-
    Ohio-2437, ¶ 9, citing Higgins v. Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc., 
    136 Ohio App.3d 198
    , 201
    (7th Dist.2000), appeal not allowed by the Supreme Court of Ohio, 
    89 Ohio St.3d 1409
    (2000).
    {¶ 12} R.C. 4905.26 governs PUCO's jurisdiction and states in pertinent part:
    Upon complaint in writing against any public utility by any
    person * * * that any rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule,
    classification, or service, * * * or service rendered * * * is in any
    respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly
    preferential, or in violation of law, or that any regulation,
    measurement, or practice affecting or relating to any service
    furnished by the public utility, or in connection with such
    service, is, or will be, in any respect unreasonable, unjust,
    insufficient, unjustly discriminatory, or unjustly preferential,
    or that any service is, or will be, inadequate or cannot be
    obtained, * * * if it appears that reasonable grounds for
    complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for
    hearing and shall notify complainants and the public utility
    thereof. The notice shall be served not less than fifteen days
    before hearing and shall state the matters complained of. The
    commission may adjourn such hearing from time to time.
    Thus, R.C. 4905.26 specifically establishes the exclusive jurisdiction of PUCO " 'to
    determine whether any "service rendered" by a public utility or any "practice affecting or
    relating to any service furnished by a public utility, or in connection with such service" is in
    any respect unjust, unreasonable, or in violation of law.' " Deems at ¶ 11, quoting Pro Se
    Commercial Properties v. Illum. Co., 8th Dist. No. 92961, 
    2010-Ohio-516
    , ¶ 9. See also
    Jones v. Ohio Edison Co., 11th Dist. No. 2014-A-0015, 
    2014-Ohio-5466