[Cite as State v. Pierson,
[…] The evidence is sufficient if it allows the trier of fact to reasonably conclude that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id.{¶28} R.C. 2925.11(A) provides, in pertinent part: “[n]o person shall knowingly obtain, possess, or use a controlled substance[.]” “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when the person is aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when the person is aware that such circumstances probably exist.” R.C. 2901.22(B). Further, R.C. 2923.24(A), provides: “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, 12 instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” Additionally, pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(A), “[a] person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender’s specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.” {¶29} In his third assignment of error, Mr.