State v. Patton , 2022 Ohio 4149 ( 2022 )
[…] lower court’s decision.” State v. Hudson, 3d Dist. Marion No. 9-12-38, 2013-Ohio-
    647, ¶ 27.
    {¶10} Crim.R. 11(B)(2) provides that “[t]he plea of no contest is not an
    admission of defendant’s guilt, but is an admission of the truth of the facts alleged
    in the indictment, information, or complaint * * *.” R.C. 2937.07 similarly provides
    that “[a] plea to a misdemeanor offense of ‘no contest’ or words of similar import
    shall constitute an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint[.]”
    However, R.C. 2937.07 contains an additional provision that the defendant’s no-
    contest plea constitutes an acknowledgement that “the judge or magistrate may
    make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of
    the offense.”   Although Crim.R. 11(B)(2) does not require an explanation of
    circumstances, the rule does not supersede R.C. 2937.07 and therefore, in non-minor
    -6-
    Case No. 16-22-01
    misdemeanor cases,2 “a no contest plea may not be the basis for a finding of guilty