On the basis of these arguments, Daniel requests that this Court reverse and remand this case to the trial court to reconsider these issues. Legal Standard {¶12} In dividing property between the parties to a divorce action, the trial court identifies what property is marital and what property is separate. R.C. 3105.171(B). The separate property is retained by the party who obtained the separate property regardless of whether the separate property was acquired before -8- Case No. S-16-027 or during the marriage. R.C. 3105.171(D). The marital property is then to be divided equally between the parties unless such a division would be inequitable. R.C. 3105.171(C)(1). Separate property includes “an inheritance by one spouse by bequest, devise, or descent during the course of the marriage.” 3105.171(A)(6)(a)(i). If separate property is commingled with marital property, the separate property does not become marital property unless “the separate property is not traceable.”