Nosse v. Kirtland , 2022 Ohio 4161 ( 2022 )
[…] states that members of the department “shall hold their positions during good behavior
    and efficient service but may be removed for the following reasons, as listed in the Ohio
    Revised Code, Section 124.34: ‘Incompetence, Inefficiency, Dishonesty, Drunkenness,
    Immoral Conduct, Insubordination, Discourteous Treatment of the Public, Neglect of Duty,
    Violation of the Civil Service Laws or the Rules of the Civil Service Commission, or any
    other failure of good behavior, or any other acts of Misfeasance, Malfeasance, or
    Nonfeasance in Office.’” R.C. 124.34(A) provides that the tenure of “every officer or
    employee in the classified service of the state and the counties, civil service townships,
    [and] cities * * * shall be during good behavior” but they may be removed or suspended
    for those behaviors listed above.
    {¶32} Regardless of whether R.C. 124.34 applied to Nosse, an issue he admits
    he did not raise below, we do not find this impacts the present matter.