Tuscarawas Ct.y Pub. Defender's Office v. Goudy , 2021 Ohio 1754 ( 2021 )
[…] ADMINISTRATIVE INVESTIGATION TO A WITNESS.
    {¶27} “III. THE COMMON PLEAS COURT ERRED IN AFFIRMING THE ORDER
    OF THE SPBR, TO THE EXTENT THAT SPBR RELIED IMPROPERLY ON AN EXTRA-
    STATUTORY REQUIREMENT TO CONDUCT PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS.”
    ANALYSIS
    I.
    {¶28} In its first Assignment of Error, TCPD argues the trial court erred when it did
    not find that the SPBR failed to timely certify a complete record of the administrative
    proceedings to the trial court. We agree.
    Administrative Proceedings
    {¶29} R.C. 124.34(A) says that no employee or officer employed in the civil
    service “shall be reduced in pay or position, fined, suspended, or removed, or have the
    officer's or employee's longevity reduced or eliminated” except for the reasons
    enumerated in the statute, and those reasons include incompetency, inefficiency,
    unsatisfactory performance, dishonesty, neglect of duty, violation of any policy or work
    rule, acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office, or conviction of a felony