[Cite as State v. Nelson,
[…] State v. Thompkins, supra, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387,
678 N.E.2d 541. Reversing a conviction as being against the manifest weight of the Stark County, Case No. 2021CA00112 11 evidence and ordering a new trial should be reserved for only the “exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.”
Id.{¶39} Nelson was convicted of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A), which states, “No person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy.” R.R.’s cause of death was a gunshot wound to the head.