In re J.C.E. , 2016 Ohio 7843 ( 2016 )
[…] commitment but prior to the transfer of physical custody of the child
    to the department. (Emphasis added.)
    {¶13} In In re Thomas, supra, decided in 2003, the Supreme Court of Ohio
    considered a case in which two juveniles sought credit for the time spent at a
    rehabilitation and treatment center before their commitment to DYS. In construing the
    former version of R.C. 2152.18(B), the Supreme Court in In re Thomas held:
    4
    {¶14}    The threshold issue is whether the children here were in
    “detention,” as that term is used in [former R.C. 2152.18(B)],
    before their placement at DYS. R.C. 2151.011(B)(14) * * * defines
    “detention” as “the temporary care of children pending court
    adjudication or disposition * * * in a public or private facility
    designed to physically restrict the movement and activities of
    children.” While appellants argue that the control exercised over
    them at the treatment and rehabilitation facilities constituted
    detention under the definition in R.C. 2151.011(B)(13), we
    disagree. The nature of the facility and the amount of control it