In re J.C.E. , 2016 Ohio 7843 ( 2016 )
[…] whether “detention” has occurred. Instead, the key here is the
    word “pending.” Read together, [former R.C. 2152.18(B)] and
    2151.011(B)(14) grant credit only for the days that a juvenile is
    restricted to a facility pending adjudication or disposition of the
    delinquency complaint * * *. (Emphasis added.) In re Thomas,
    supra, at ¶12.
    {¶15} Thus, under the former version of [R.C. 2152.18(B)], a youth committed to
    a DYS facility could only receive credit for days the youth was held in “detention.”
    Further, R.C. 2151.011(B)(14) defines detention as “the temporary care of children
    pending court adjudication or disposition of the delinquency complaint * * * in a public or
    private facility designed to physically restrict the movement and activities of children.”
    As a result, a juvenile could only be given credit for time spent in the temporary care of
    a facility designed to restrict the movement of children pending court adjudication or
    disposition of the delinquency complaint.