Muskingum Watershed Conservancy Dist. v. Harper ( 2017 )
[…] The
    water which runs off the land within the MWCD drains into the Muskingum River, which
    then flows into the Ohio River at Marietta, Ohio. See Walker v. Muskingum Watershed
    Conservancy Dist., 5th Dist. Tuscarawas No. 2007 AP 09 0065, 2008-Ohio-6901, ¶ 2. To
    Guernsey County, Case No. 16 CA 11                                                         9
    manage the flow of water in the MWCD, a number of dams and reservoirs have been
    constructed. 
    Id. The MWCD
    is a political subdivision of the State of Ohio, organized under
    R.C. 6101. Therefore, our primary focus herein will be upon various provisions under R.C.
    6101, commonly referred to as Ohio’s Conservancy Act.
    {¶27} R.C. 6101.04 addresses the “organization and purposes of conservancy
    districts” as follows:
    {¶28} “Any area or areas situated in one or more counties may be organized as a
    conservancy district in the manner and subject to the conditions provided by this chapter
    for any of the following purposes:
    {¶29} “(A) Preventing floods;
    {¶30} “(B) Regulating stream channels by changing, widening, and deepening the
    stream channels;
    {¶31} “(C) Reclaiming or filling wet and overflowed lands;
    {¶32} “(D) Providing for irrigation where it may be needed;