Muskingum Watershed Conservancy Dist. v. Harper ( 2017 )
[…] APPROPRIATE REMEDY IN THE INSTANT CASE.
    {¶11} “II.    THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT GRANTED APPELLEE'S
    MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS WHILE CONCLUDING APPELLANTS
    COULD PROVE NO SET OF FACTS TO SUPPORT THEIR POSITION.
    {¶12} “III.    THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT DENIED APPELLANTS'
    MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT BASED UPON THE APPLICABLE LEGAL
    STANDARD.”
    I.
    {¶13} In their First Assignment of Error, appellants contend the trial court abused
    its discretion by allowing declaratory relief as an appropriate remedy. We disagree.
    {¶14} R.C. 2721.02(A) states in pertinent part: “Subject to division (B) of this
    section, courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or
    not further relief is or could be claimed. * * *.”
    {¶15} “The purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act is to settle and to afford relief
    from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations. It
    is remedial in nature and is to be liberally construed and administered.” Wilkins v.