State v. Soto ( 2018 )
[…] to such a simple matching test; others do not. [Citations omitted]
    * * * The proper overall focus is on the nature and circumstances
    -12-
    Case No. 12-17-05
    of the offenses as defined, rather than on the precise words used
    to define them.
    State v. Thomas, 
    40 Ohio St. 3d 213
    , 216-217.
    {¶25} Turning then to the actual elements of the crimes involved with the
    Supreme Court of Ohio’s standards in mind, the original 2006 charge of Involuntary
    Manslaughter was alleged to be a violation of R.C. 2903.04(A), which reads, “No
    person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another’s
    pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to
    commit a felony.” R.C. 2903.04(A).3
    {¶26} The 2016 indictment alleges one count of Aggravated Murder, which
    requires proof that, “No person shall purposely, and with prior calculation and
    design, cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another’s
    pregnancy.”