State v. Soto ( 2018 )
[…] Manslaughter was alleged to be a violation of R.C. 2903.04(A), which reads, “No
    person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another’s
    pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to
    commit a felony.” R.C. 2903.04(A).3
    {¶26} The 2016 indictment alleges one count of Aggravated Murder, which
    requires proof that, “No person shall purposely, and with prior calculation and
    design, cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another’s
    pregnancy.” R.C. 2903.01. The 2016 indictment also alleges one count of Murder
    in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B), which reads, “No person shall cause the death of
    another as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit
    an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a
    violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code.” The offense of
    violence alleged in the 2016 indictment is Felonious Assault in violation of R.C.
    3
    The felony allegedly committed was Child Endangering in violation of R.C. 2919.22(A)/(E)(1)(c), which