Gaydosh v. Trumbull Cnty. , 94 N.E.3d 932 ( 2017 )
[…] sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that
    one party must prevail as a matter of law.’ Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 
    477 U.S. 7
    242, 251-252 (1986). On appeal, we review a trial court's entry of summary judgment
    de novo. Grafton v. Ohio Edison Co., 
    77 Ohio St. 3d 102
    , 105 (1996). (Parallel citations
    omitted.) Meloy v. Circle K Store, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2012-P-0158, 2013-Ohio-
    2837, ¶5-6.
    {¶29} In support of this assignment of error, Mr. Gaydosh cites to R.C.
    4117.09(B)(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
    {¶30} “(B) The [collective bargaining agreement] shall contain a provision that:
    {¶31} “(1) Provides for a grievance procedure which may culminate with final
    and binding arbitration of unresolved grievances, and disputed interpretations of
    agreements, and which is valid and enforceable under its terms when entered into in
    accordance with this chapter. * * * A party to the agreement may bring suits for violation
    of agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common
    pleas of any county wherein a party resides or transacts business.”
    {¶32} Mr. Gaydosh argues he was an intended third party beneficiary of the
    CBA, and has the right to sue for its breach under this statute.
    {¶33} We respectfully disagree. R.C. 4117.10(A) provides, in pertinent part: