Strongsville v. Johnson , 95 N.E.3d 809 ( 2017 )
[…] violation of R.C. 2921.33(A) where the element of harm is not necessary. Additionally, I
    would affirm Johnson’s conviction for carrying a concealed weapon.
    {¶29} Pertaining to the resisting arrest conviction, the majority concludes that the
    city failed to offer sufficient evidence that Johnson caused physical harm to the police
    officer.   I agree.   However, I would find that sufficient evidence was presented to
    convict Johnson of the lesser included offense of resisting arrest in violation of R.C.
    2921.33(A), which provides that “[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or
    interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” See Middleburg Hts. v. Lasker,
    8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 103903, 
    2016-Ohio-5522
    , ¶ 24, citing Fussell, 8th Dist.
    Cuyahoga No. 95906, 
    2011-Ohio-4815
    , at ¶ 20 (resisting arrest, in violation of R.C.