Strongsville v. Johnson , 95 N.E.3d 809 ( 2017 )
[…] citation for failing to display a driver’s license existed before Johnson questioned why he
    had to display his driver’s license. In fact, it was his repeated questioning of the need to
    show his license that caused the police to conclude that he was in violation of R.C.
    4507.35(A). That occurred before grounds to issue the citation for refusing to display a
    driver’s license, so it could not form the basis for a conviction on obstructing official
    business.
    III. Resisting Arrest
    {¶11}    The city charged Johnson with resisting arrest in violation of R.C.
    2921.33(B).    That section states: “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or
    interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person and, during the course of or
    as a result of the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement
    officer.”   “Physical harm” is defined as “any injury, illness, or other physiological
    impairment, regardless of its gravity or duration.” R.C. 2901.01(A)(3).
    {¶12} The city failed to offer sufficient evidence that Johnson caused physical
    harm to a police officer.