In re Z.P. , 96 N.E.3d 1115 ( 2017 )
[…] as in permanent custody proceedings. In re D.P., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 05AP-117,
    
    2005-Ohio-5097
    , ¶ 52, citing In re Nice, 
    141 Ohio App.3d 445
    , 455, 
    751 N.E.2d 552
     (7th
    Dist.2001).   “Preponderance of the evidence” means “evidence that’s more probable,
    more persuasive, or of greater probative value.”    In re M.F., 5th Dist. Ashland No.
    12-COA-036, 
    2013-Ohio-1755
    , ¶ 13, citing State v. Finkes, 10th Dist. Franklin No.
    01AP-310, 
    2002-Ohio-1439
    .
    Applicable Law
    {¶19} R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) grants the juvenile courts “exclusive original
    jurisdiction to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this
    state.” Hockstok v. Hockstok, 
    98 Ohio St.3d 238
    , 
    2002-Ohio-7208
    , 
    781 N.E.2d 971
    , ¶
    15.   When determining custody between a parent and nonparent, the overriding principle
    is that parents have a fundamental liberty interest in the care, custody, and management of