State v. Cupp , 98 N.E.3d 738 ( 2017 )
[…] Jail-Time Credit
    {¶51} Appellant’s first assignment of error states:
    15
    {¶52} “The court erred by not awarding jail time credit that defendant served
    after he was arrested and the bond in this case was increased to $400,000 and
    subsequently revoked at sentencing.”
    {¶53} “We review the trial court’s determination as to the amount of credit to
    which [a defendant] is entitled under the ‘clearly and convincingly’ contrary to law
    standard.” State v. Smith, 11th Dist. Geauga No. 2014-G-3185, 
    2014-Ohio-5076
    , ¶15,
    quoting R.C. 2953.08(G)(2); see also State v. Marcum, 
    146 Ohio St.3d 516
    , 2016-Ohio-
    1002, ¶1.
    {¶54} The calculation of jail-time credit is governed by R.C. 2967.191: “The
    department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a
    prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason
    arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced * * *.” It is
    the trial court’s obligation at the time of sentencing, however, to “[d]etermine, notify the
    offender of, and include in the sentencing entry the number of days that the offender
    has been confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the offender is