BMI Fed. Credit Union v. Charlton , 100 N.E.3d 986 ( 2017 )
[…] R.C. 1333.41; R.C. 1309.333; Commonwealth Loan Co. v. Berry, 
    2 Ohio St.2d 169
     (1965). But the statutory lien available to bailees for hire is, by its own terms,
    inapplicable to motor vehicles. R.C. 1333.41(E). Thus, only under common law, could an
    "artisan" (or, to use the modern term, "possessory") lien be found if at all in this case. A
    discussion of this law follows.
    {¶ 12} Generally a "possessory lien on goods has priority over a security interest in
    the goods unless the lien is created by a statute that expressly provides otherwise." R.C.
    1309.333(B). Since no statute creates the common law possessory lien being asserted in
    this case (because R.C. 1333.41 is inapplicable to motor vehicles), the general rule that a
    "possessory lien on goods has priority over a security interest in the goods" would seem to
    control the outcome of the case. R.C. 1309.333(B). However, specifically with respect to
    automobiles, another statute provides that "any security agreement covering a security
    No. 16AP-390                                                                               6