City of Dublin v. Friedman ( 2017 )
[…] Goodenow, 
    125 Ohio St. 3d 407
    , 2010-Ohio-1844, ¶ 11. Thus,
    to ascertain whether the present appeal is moot, we must determine whether it would be
    possible to grant CHKRS meaningful relief, if we were to rule in CHKRS's favor.
    {¶ 22} CHKRS contends that the appeal is not moot based on R.C. 163.09(B)(2).
    By way of background, R.C. Chapter 163 "was enacted effective January 1, 1966, to
    establish uniform eminent domain procedure for all appropriations sought by public and
    private agencies." Weir v. Wiseman, 
    2 Ohio St. 3d 92
    , 93-94 (1982). R.C. 163.01(E) defines
    a property "owner" as "any individual, partnership, association, or corporation having any
    estate, title, or interest in any real property sought to be appropriated." Accordingly, a
    tenant is an "owner" of property for purposes of R.C. Chapter 163. See State ex rel.
    Horwitz v. Court of Common Pleas, 
    65 Ohio St. 3d 323
    , 326 (1992) (observing that "[b]y
    virtue of her leasehold interest, Horwitz [was] a 'property owner' as defined by R.C.