City of Dublin v. Friedman ( 2017 )
[…] However, when property is taken "in time of war or other public exigency, * * *
    or for the purpose of making or repairing roads, which shall be open to the public, without
    charge, a compensation shall be made to the owner, in money." Ohio Constitution, Article
    I, Section 19. Thus, " '[p]rivate property may be taken for the purpose of making or
    repairing roads without first either compensating the owner or securing such
    compensation be made, provided compensation is subsequently determined.' " Village of
    Octa at ¶ 8, quoting 38 Ohio Jurisprudence 3d, Eminent Domain, Section 246, at 317
    (2003).
    {¶ 27} The quick-take provision in R.C. 163.06(B) provides that "[a] public agency
    appropriating property for the purpose of making or repairing roads which shall be open
    to the public, without charge, * * * may deposit with the court at the time of filing the
    petition the value of such property appropriated," as determined by the "agency, and * * *
    No. 16AP-516                                                                              9
    thereupon take possession of and enter upon the property appropriated." After the R.C.
    163.06 deposit "is made by the public agency," the property owner "may apply to the court
    to withdraw the deposit, and such withdrawal shall in no way interfere with the action."
    R.C. 163.06(C). See also R.C. 163.18 (stating that "the court shall hear evidence as to the
    respective interests of the owners in the property and may make distribution of the
    deposit or award accordingly"); Pokorny v. Internal. Hod Carriers Bldg. & Common
    Laborers Union,