City of Dublin v. Friedman ( 2017 )
[…] Accordingly, a
    tenant is an "owner" of property for purposes of R.C. Chapter 163. See State ex rel.
    Horwitz v. Court of Common Pleas, 
    65 Ohio St. 3d 323
    , 326 (1992) (observing that "[b]y
    virtue of her leasehold interest, Horwitz [was] a 'property owner' as defined by R.C.
    163.01(C)," and that the "General Assembly has already determined that [a lessee] has
    standing in [an] appropriation proceeding independent of [their lessor's] interests and
    notwithstanding [their lessor's] apparent acquiescence in the matter"). 
    Id. at 327.
           {¶ 23} R.C. 163.09(B)(1) states that "[w]hen an answer is filed pursuant to section
    163.08 of the Revised Code and any of the matters relating to the right to make the
    appropriation, the inability of the parties to agree, or the necessity for the appropriation
    are specifically denied in the manner provided in that section, the court shall set a day
    * * * to hear those matters." R.C. 163.08 provides that the "agency's right to make the
    appropriation, the inability of the parties to agree, and the necessity for the appropriation
    shall be resolved by the court in favor of the agency unless such matters are specifically
    denied in the answer and the facts relied upon in support of such denial are set forth
    therein."
    No. 16AP-516                                                                             8
    {¶ 24} R.C. 163.09(B)(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, an order
    of the court in favor of the agency on any of the matters or on
    qualification under section 163.06 of the Revised Code shall
    not be a final order for purposes of appeal. An order of the
    court against the agency on any of the matters or on the
    question of qualification under section 163.06 of the Revised
    Code shall be a final order for purposes of appeal. If a public
    agency has taken possession prior to such an order and such
    an order, after any appeal, is against the agency on any of the
    matters, the agency shall restore the property to the owner in
    its original condition or respond in damages, which may
    include the items set forth in division (A)(2) of section 163.21
    of the Revised Code, recoverable by civil action, to which the
    state consents.
    {¶ 25} R.C. 163.21(A)(2) identifies witness fees, attorney fees, and other actual
    expenses as items a property owner may recover. R.C. 163.06 details the quick-take
    provisions, which permit "an agency to take immediate possession of property after