First Assignment of Error {¶ 31} In her first assignment of error, appellant asserts: “The trial court erred in finding that the [HOA] Board satisfied its duty to the Plaintiff in its handling of the Wolfes’ request for the fence variance.” {¶ 32} To state a claim for breach of fiduciary duty, a plaintiff must allege the existence of a fiduciary duty, the breach of that duty, and damages proximately caused therefrom. Camp St. Mary’s Assn. of the W. Ohio Conference of the United Methodist Church, Inc. v. Otterbein Homes,
176 Ohio App. 3d 54, 2008-Ohio-1490,
889 N.E.2d 1066(3d Dist.) {¶ 33} R.C. 1702.30 imposes fiduciary duties on directors of nonprofit corporations. R.C. 1702.30(B) provides: A director shall perform the duties of a director * * * in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinary prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances. 12. A. The Alleged Failure of the Board to Follow the HOA’s Dispute Resolution Procedure Was Not a Breach of Fiduciary Duty. {¶ 34} In her first argument under her first assignment of error, appellant asserts: “[t]he Board failed to follow its own procedures for resolution of a disputed variance