Gallick v. Franklin Cnty. Bd. of Revision ( 2018 )
[…] judgment, an appellate court must decide whether the trial court abused its discretion in its
    valuation determination. Black at paragraph one of the syllabus; CABOT III-OH1M02, LLC
    at ¶ 16.
    {¶ 25} The Ohio Constitution provides that "[l]and and improvements thereon shall
    be taxed by uniform rule according to value." Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 2.
    Consistent with that constitutional mandate, R.C. 5713.01(B) requires county auditors to
    appraise real property "at its true value in money."
    {¶ 26} R.C. 5713.03 governs how the true value of real property is determined. From
    1976 to 2012, R.C. 5713.03 stated that, if any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate "ha[d] been
    the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and willing buyer within a
    reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider
    the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes."
    Nos. 15AP-182, 15AP-190, 15AP-233, 15AP-419, 15AP-564, 15AP-837, 16AP-392, and 16AP-393
    10
    (Emphasis added.) Am.Sub.H.B. No. 920, 136 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3182, 3247. Interpreting
    this provision, the Supreme Court of Ohio held that former R.C. 5713.03 required the sale