In re A.J.F. , 110 N.E.3d 42 ( 2018 )
[…] the Lake County Juvenile Court, do not contain a final appealable order, as the cases
    were transferred to the Geauga County Court following adjudication but prior to
    disposition. See In re Sekulich, 
    65 Ohio St. 2d 13
    , 14 (1981) (citations omitted) (“It is
    rudimentary that a finding of delinquency by a juvenile court, unaccompanied by any
    disposition thereof, is not a final appealable order.”).
    {¶15} Certain statutory requirements must be met before the jurisdiction of an
    appellate court is properly invoked. R.C. 2505.04 provides, in pertinent part: “An appeal
    is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, in the case of an appeal of a final
    order, judgment, or decree of a court, in accordance with the Rules of Appellate
    Procedure * * * and no step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the
    appeal is jurisdictional.” An appeal as of right is perfected pursuant to Rules 4(A) and
    3(A) of Ohio Appellate Procedure, which provide, respectively, that “a party who wishes
    5
    to appeal from an order that is final upon its entry shall file the notice of appeal required