Bd. of Educ. of the Loveland City Sch. Dist. v. Bd. of Trs. of Symmes Twp. , 111 N.E.3d 833 ( 2018 )
[…] Board’s exclusive remedy to challenge the exemption. The township is correct in
    arguing that a court cannot grant declaratory relief where a special statutory
    proceeding has been provided for that purpose. See State ex rel. Taft v. Court of
    Common Pleas of Franklin Cty., 
    63 Ohio St. 3d 190
    , 193, 
    586 N.E.2d 114
    (1992);
    State ex rel. Iris Sales Co. v. Voinovich, 
    43 Ohio App. 2d 18
    , 19, 
    332 N.E.2d 79
    (8th
    Dist.1975). But the statutory procedure on which it relies does not apply in this case.
    {¶19} Former R.C. 5715.27(F) stated in pertinent part, “An application for
    exemption and a complaint against exemption shall be filed prior to the thirty-first
    day of December of the tax year for which exemption is requested or for which the
    liability of the property to taxation in that year is requested.” This statute limits a
    board of education to contesting the exemption in the year in which the complaint is
    filed. It may not contest prior year exemptions. Toledo v. Levin, 
    117 Ohio St. 3d 373
    ,
    2008-Ohio-1119, 
    884 N.E.2d 31
    , ¶ 16; Olmsted Falls Bd. of Edn. v.