Bd. of Educ. of the Loveland City Sch. Dist. v. Bd. of Trs. of Symmes Twp. , 111 N.E.3d 833 ( 2018 )
[…] St.3d 386, 388, 
    667 N.E.2d 1200
    (1996).
    {¶20} Read in isolation, that provision seems to support the township’s
    position. But when reviewing a statute, a court cannot pick out one provision and
    dissociate it from the context. It must “look to the four corners of the enactment to
    determine the intent of the enacting body.”        Risner v. Ohio Dept. of Natural
    Resources, 
    144 Ohio St. 3d 278
    , 2015-Ohio-3731, 
    42 N.E.3d 718
    , ¶ 12, quoting State v.
    Wilson, 
    77 Ohio St. 3d 334
    , 336, 
    673 N.E.2d 1347
    (1997).
    {¶21} Former R.C. 5715.27 was entitled “Right to complain to tax
    commissioner; notice to school board.”         Section (A) of the statute stated that
    7
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    “[e]xcept as provided in section 3735.67 of the Revised Code, the owner of any
    property may file an application with the tax commissioner, on forms prescribed by
    the commissioner, requesting that such property be exempted from taxation and that
    taxes and penalties be remitted as provided in division (B) of section 5713.08 of the
    Revised Code.” Section (B) stated that the board of education of any school district
    could request the tax commissioner to “provide it with notification of applications for
    exemptions from taxation for property located within that district.” Section (C)