Knapp v. Defiance Therapeutic Massage & Wellness Ctr., LLC , 112 N.E.3d 361 ( 2018 )
[…] to   unemployment      compensation     benefits.”   
    Id.,
       citing   McGee     at   ¶
    -4-
    Case No. 4-17-20
    9, citing R.C. 4141.28(B). “Such decision is subject to an appeal to the commission
    for a de novo hearing.” 
    Id.,
     citing McGee at ¶ 9, citing R.C. 4141.281(C)(1) and
    (3).
    {¶11} “A party dissatisfied with the commission’s final determination may
    appeal to the appropriate court of common pleas, which shall hear the appeal on the
    record certified by the commission.” Id. at ¶ 6, citing McGee at ¶ 10, citing R.C.
    4141.282(H).
    Pursuant to R.C. 4141.282(H), “[i]f the court [of common pleas] finds
    that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or
    against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or
    modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission.
    Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission.”
    Id., quoting McGee at ¶ 10.
    {¶12} “This standard of review applies to all levels of appellate review in
    unemployment compensation cases.” Id. at ¶ 7, citing Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos
    v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 
    73 Ohio St.3d 694
    , 696-97 (1995). “Applying the same