In re J.Y. A Minior Child , 114 N.E.3d 1221 ( 2018 )
[…] dismissal should be without prejudice, it stands to reason that it did so in order to
    delineate such a dismissal from a dismissal with prejudice. This action certainly
    implies that the General Assembly believed the juvenile courts had authority to
    dismiss a complaint with prejudice.
    
    Id.
     at 6 – 7.
    {¶15} There is no provision in the juvenile rules that guide what a court or the state
    should do if two identical complaints are pending against the same juvenile. The criminal rules,
    however, do provide guidance.             R.C. 2941.32 states that if “two or more indictments or
    informations are pending against the same defendant for the same criminal act, the prosecuting
    attorney must elect upon which he [or she] will proceed, and upon trial being had upon one of
    them, the remaining indictments or information shall be quashed.”
    {¶16} We find no error in the trial court’s decision to dismiss Case No. DL-17-117646
    with prejudice.