State v. D.M. , 118 N.E.3d 288 ( 2018 )
[…] 105995, 
    2018-Ohio-1199
    , 
    2018 WL 1569011
    , fn.1, citing Am.Sub.H.B. No. 105, 138 Ohio Laws, Part I, 1638, and State v. Pariag, 
    137 Ohio St.3d 81
    , 2013–Ohio–4010, 
    998 N.E.2d 401
    , ¶ 11 (explaining that “expungement” remains common colloquialism).
    SCIOTO, 17CA3822                                                                                                                                   9
    the trial court denied his application. Appellant thus argues that the doctrine of res judicata
    precludes appellee’s second application.4
    4
    R.C. 2953.32 governs applications for the sealing of the record of a conviction. The statute reads:
    (A)(1) Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code, an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing
    court if convicted in this state, or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another state or in a federal court, for the sealing of
    the record of the case that pertains to the conviction. Application may be made at the expiration of three years after the
    offender’s final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at the expiration of one year after the offender’s final discharge if convicted of
    a misdemeanor.
    ****
    (B) Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the
    prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application. The prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by filing
    an objection with the court prior to the date set for the hearing. The prosecutor shall specify in the objection the reasons for
    believing a denial of the application is justified. The court shall direct its regular probation officer, a state probation officer, or
    the department of probation of the county in which the applicant resides to make inquiries and written reports as the court
    requires concerning the applicant. * * * *
    (C)(1) The court shall do each of the following:
    (a) Determine whether the applicant is an eligible offender * * *. * * * *
    (b) Determine whether criminal proceedings are pending against the applicant;
    (c) If the applicant is an eligible offender who applies pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section, determine whether the
    applicant has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court;
    (d) If the prosecutor has filed an objection in accordance with division (B) of this section, consider the reasons against
    granting the application specified by the prosecutor in the objection;