State v. D.M. , 118 N.E.3d 288 ( 2018 )
[…] Appellant notes
    that R.C. 2947.23(C) allows a sentencing court to waive, suspend, or modify the payment of
    court costs “at the time of sentencing or at any time thereafter.” Appellant points out, however,
    that at the time of appellee’s sentence, R.C. 2947.23(C) was not in effect and that the law
    required a criminal defendant to request the trial court to waive court costs at the time of
    sentencing. Appellant asserts that because R.C. 2947.23(C) was not in effect at the time of
    appellee’s sentencing, appellee waived the issue and costs are res judicata.
    {¶12} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) governs the imposition of costs in criminal cases and provides
    in relevant part: “In all criminal cases * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the costs
    of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” A trial court
    must include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant
    for costs, even if the defendant is indigent. State v. White, 
    103 Ohio St.3d 580
    ,
    2004–Ohio–5989, 
    817 N.E.2d 393
    , ¶ 8.