Xtreme Elements, L.L.C. v. Foti Contracting, L.L.C. ( 2018 )
[…] 5
    accordance with R.C. 4113.61(A)(1)(a), the contractor must pay “interest in the amount
    of eighteen per cent per annum of the payment due, beginning on the eleventh day
    following the receipt of payment from the owner and ending on the date of full payment *
    * *.” R.C. 4113.61(A)(1)(b). Payment can be withheld by the contractor in the event of a
    good faith dispute. Mike McGarry & Sons, Inc. v. Marous Bros. Constr., Inc., 11th Dist.
    Lake No. 2009-L-056, 
    2010-Ohio-823
    , ¶ 44.
    {¶21} When payment is not made in compliance with R.C. 4113.61(A), “the court
    shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs” unless the court
    determines that “the payment of attorney fees to the prevailing party would be
    inequitable.” R.C. 4113.61(B)(1) and (3); Masiongale Elec.-Mechanical, Inc. v. Constr.
    One, Inc., 
    102 Ohio St.3d 1
    , 
    2004-Ohio-1748
    , 
    806 N.E.2d 148
    , ¶ 17. In deciding whether
    to award attorney’s fees, “the court shall consider all relevant factors, including but not
    limited to the following: (a) The presence or absence of good faith allegations or defenses
    asserted by the parties; (b) The proportion of the amount of recovery as it relates to the
    amount demanded; (c) The nature of the services rendered and the time expended in
    rendering the services.” R.C. 4113.61(B)(2).
    {¶22} Xtreme was a prevailing party under the Prompt Payment Act as to the
    broom finish/back entrance claim. The trial court held that payment was improperly
    withheld by Foti for this work since November 10, 2012, and awarded the amount owed