State v. Ferguson , 122 N.E.3d 652 ( 2018 )
[…] denying his motion to dismiss.
    {¶ 10} “[A] motion to dismiss ‘tests the sufficiency of the indictment [or complaint],
    without regard to the quantity or quality of evidence that may be produced by either the
    state or the defendant.’ ” State v. Fields, 
    2017-Ohio-400
    , 
    84 N.E.3d 193
    , ¶ 18 (2d Dist.),
    quoting State v. Patterson, 
    63 Ohio App.3d 91
    , 95, 
    577 N.E.2d 1165
     (2d Dist.1989). We
    review de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion to dismiss. Fields at ¶ 19.
    -5-
    {¶ 11} Ferguson was indicted on four counts of violating R.C. 2919.21(B), which
    prohibits a person from “fail[ing] to provide support as established by a court order to[ ]
    another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.”
    Ferguson argues that, according to Pittman, his criminal liability for non-payment ceased
    when his children were emancipated. Ferguson emphasizes that, at the time of the
    indictment, he was not under a current obligation to pay child support.