[Cite as Victor v. Big Sky Energy, Inc.,
[…] Moreover, the observations must be either the firsthand observations of the official making the report or of one with a duty to report to a public official.” Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Volkswagen of America, Inc.,
41 Ohio App.3d 239, 242,
535 N.E.2d 702(10th Dist.1987) 10 {¶44} As Barnett explained, well operators are required to file annual reports with the ODNR regarding the oil and gas production of each well, which numbers are used by the ODNR to compile the reports on well production. Pursuant to R.C. 1509.11(A)(1), “[t]he owner of any well * * * that is producing or capable of producing oil or gas shall file with the chief of the division of oil and gas resources management, on or before the thirty-first day of March, a statement of production of oil, gas, and brine for the last preceding calendar year in such form as the chief may prescribe.” This duty was also contained in former versions of the statute.